UGS IMAGE
PHOTO BY

RETRIEVER WORKING TESTS
Each year the Parent Body organises The Working Test Cup Finals while the Branches organise a number of Gundog Working Tests during the spring and summer months spread throughout the Home Counties and East Anglia.

All Spaniel Events, including AV Spaniel Open and Novice Working Tests (see below), are organised by the Parent Body.

If you have any specific queries please contact the individual Branch Working Test Secretary.
EC BRANCH

Open Qualifying Working Test

Hintlesham, Suffolk
Saturday 7th March 2015
By kind permission of Kevin Doughty and Peter Elmy
Judges:
Terry Prentice, Glynis Hillier and Richard Beckerleg

Click for result


Special Puppy, Novice
and Veteran Working Test

The Decoys, Nacton, Suffolk
Saturday 9th May 2015
By kind permission of John Norris
Judges:
Phil Askew, Billy Frosdick and Jim Sugden

Click for result


Novice Sugar Beet Working Test

Playford, Ipswich, Suffolk
Saturday 25th July 2015
Judges: tba

Closing date for entries Saturday 18th July 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



Open Sugar Beet Working Test

Tendering Hall, Stoke By Nayland, Suffolk
Saturday 29th August 2015
By kind permission of Mrs E. Holden
Judges: tba

Closing date for entries Thursday 20th August 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



PLEASE NOTE – Entry Fees for EC Branch Working Tests
£10 Members and £15 Non Members



Click for EC Working Test results 2014

For details see Year Book or contact Branch Working Test Secretary



HBB BRANCH

Open Qualifiying Working Test

Standon Lordship, Hertfordshire
Saturday 4th April 2015
By kind permission of Mr and Mrs Philip Smith
and Mr Geoffrey Pearman

Judges:
Keith Bedford, Richard Beckerleg and Glynis Hillier

Click for result


Inter-Counties Team Event

Woodhall Estate, Hertfordshire
Sunday 26th April 2015
Judges:
Phil Allen, Jim Gale, Barbara Kuen,
Colin Pelham and Barry Taylor

Click for result


Special Puppy and Novice Working Tests

Standon Friars, Hertfordshire
Saturday 23rd May 2015
By kind permission of Phillip and Judy Smith
Judges:
Fiona Joint, Peter Childs, Alan Ward and Andrew Wright

Click for result


Novice Dog/Novice Handler, Puppy
and Veteran Working Tests

Bengeo, Hertfordshire
Sunday 5th July 2015
Judges:
Abbie Crawley, Diane Heywood and Amanda Sheriff

Closing date for entries Saturday 27th June 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



Open Sugar Beet Working Test

Terling, Essex
Monday 31st August 2015
Judges:
Dave Branes, Jim Collins, Tom Lowe
and Josefine van der Dussen

Closing date for entries Monday 24th August 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



EC BRANCH GWT RESULTS
Click for HBB Working Test results 2014

For further information please contact Branch Working Test Secretary



K&ES BRANCH

Open Qualifying Working Test

Burstow Park Farm, Nutfield, Surrey
Saturday 21st March 2015
By kind permission of Jim and Nina Nicholson
Judges:
Colin Pelham, Mark Polley, Tony Russell
and Daniel Higgs

Click for result


Novice and Special Puppy Working Tests

Five Hundred Acre Wood, Hartfield, East Sussex
Saturday 9th May 2015
By kind permission of Tony Russell
Judges:
Dan Higgs, Rob Smallman, Bryan Kent,
Gwen Butcher and Ben Starns

Click for result


Novice & Open Working Tests with Water

Isenhurst Estate, Cross In Hand, East Sussex
Saturday 13th June 2015
By kind permission of Clive and Gilly Nickols
Judges:
Keith Broomfield, Ian Ford, Graham Home
and Neil Franklin

Closing date for entries Saturday 29th May 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



Open Walked Up on Field Trial Lines

Slades Field, Orsett High Road, Orsett, Essex
Saturday 22nd August 2015
By kind permission Mark Polley
Judges:
Tony Turner, Graham Stanley, Di Stevens and Allan Scutcher

Closing date for entries Saturday 7th August 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



Novice Dog/Novice Handler, Veteran
and Young Handler Working Tests

Grovelands Farm, Biddenden, Ashford, Kent
Saturday 5th September 2015
By kind permission of Roger and Sheila Wade
Judges:
Roger Wade, Mandy Smith, Andy Wiles and Karen Wiles

Closing date for entries Saturday 22nd August 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



Click for K&ES Working Test results 2014

For further information please contact Branch Working Test Secretary



SWS&H BRANCH

Open Qualifying Working Test

Springhead Farm, Amberley, West Sussex
Sunday 8th March 2015
By kind permssion of Tim Hayward
Judges:
Joy Venturi Rose, Louie Robertson, Jane Tydeman
and Robert Worrall

Click for result


Novice Working Test

Theale Farm, near Slinfold, West Sussex
Sunday 3rd May 2015
By kind permssion of David and Gay Marshall
Judges:
Liz Barnes, Sarah Miles, Ben Starns and Gay Marshall

Click for result


Intermediate and Veteran Working Test

Broadoak Farm, Turners Hill, West Sussex
Sunday 31st May 2015
By kind permission of John and Gill Dawson
Judges:
Julia Smith, Roger Wade and Terry Souter

Click for result


UGS Inter Branch Working Test Final

Butcherlands, Balls Cross, near Petworth, West Sussex
Saturday 27th June 2015
By kind permission of Ivan Wadey
Judges:
Dave England, Ken Green, David Breach and Sue Searle

Click for result


Novice Dog/Novice Handler
and Special Puppy Working Tests

Butcherlands, Balls Cross, near Petworth, West Sussex
Sunday 5th July 2015
Judges:
Hilly Hoar, Paul Jennings and Louie Robertson

Closing date for entries Sunday 21st June 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



Puppy and Novice Working Tests

Popes Oak Farm, West Grinstead, West Sussex
Sunday 6th September 2015
By kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell
Judges:
Gwen Butcher, Wendy Harrison and Mark Lucas

Closing date for entries Sunday 23rd August 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



SWS&H BRANCH GWT RESULTS
Click for S,WS&H Working Test results 2014

For further information please contact Branch Working Test Secretary



SPANIEL WORKING TESTS

Novice & Open Working Tests
for AV Spaniels

Cavenham/Lackford Estates, Suffolk
Sunday 26th April 2015
By kind permission of Mr Robert Gough and Mr Wayne Alford
Judges:
Julie Cracknell and Dr Lesley Young

Click for result


Novice & Open Working Tests
for AV Spaniels

Loose Hall Farms, Combs, Stowmarket
Sunday 30th August 2015
By kind permission of Mr Kevin Easey
Judges:
Rod Chapple and David Gosling

Test to be held in Sugar Beet

Closing date for entries Thursday 20th August 2015

RESULT WILL BE POSTED



| DOWNLOAD SPANIEL WORKING TEST SCHEDULE |


CLICK FOR SPANIEL WORKING TEST RESULTS 2014



PLEASE NOTE
Non members can enter any advertised event (with the exception of the All Aged FT Finals and GWT Area Finals) but members will get preference in the draw.

Before entering any Society events please ensure you have read the ‘UGS Field Trial & Gundog Working Test Regulations’ in conjunction with The Kennel Club ‘J Regs’.

We are always pleased to welcome volunteer helpers at any of our Working Tests and Field Trials.

FRIENDLY SOCIETY

SKINNERS
SPONSORS
BENYFITNATURAL

All tests are run
in accordance with
the Kennel Club
Regulations for
Gundog Working
Tests


Entry Fees for
HBB Branch
K&ES Branch
S,WS&H Branch
Retriever GWTs
£8 Members
£12 Non-members

Entry Fees for
EC Branch
Retriever GWTs
£10 Members
£15 Non-members

Entry Fee for
all Spaniel
GWTs is £10


Send entries with
separate cheque for
each test entered
together with a
stamped addressed
envelope to the
Branch Working
Test Secretary

To receive draw
by e-mail please
write your e-mail
address clearly on
the Entry Form

Definitions of
Gundog Working
Tests are given on
‘UGS Field Trial
& Working Test
Rules & Regs’

CLICK BELOW
EC GWT RESULTS
CLICK BELOW
EC GWT ENTRY

CLICK BELOW
HBB GWT RESULTS
CLICK BELOW
HBB GWT ENTRY

CLICK BELOW
K&ES GWT RESULTS
CLICK BELOW
K&ES GWT ENTRY

CLICK BELOW
SWS&H GWT RESULTS
CLICK BELOW
SWS&H GWT ENTRY


CLICK BELOW
SPANIEL GWT ENTRY




OPEN STAKE TROPHIES
OPEN STAKE TROPHIES

OPEN STAKE TROPHIES
ALL AGED TROPHIES

CLICK BELOW
EC MEMBER
HBB MEMBER
K&ES MEMBER
SWS&H MEMBER
CLICK BELOW
UGS RULES & REGSFT & GWT REGS
SITE DESIGNCOPYRIGHT