HBB – Working Test Results

Latest Results

  • 12 June 2021 – HBB Novice & Special Puppy Working Test

    UGS HBB held a Novice Working Test in the morning and Special Puppy working Test in the afternoon today on Saturday 12th June by kind permission of The Buxton Family.

    Judges: Colin Pelham, Jim Colins and Jennifer Thomas.

    We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint. A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day.

    Congratulations to all those in the awards!

    Novice

    Novice 1st place – Samantha Kirkham with Flaxenfox Stormgoose Of Wallers Haven
    2nd place – Sarah Hawkins with Nevilldown Jelly Bean
    3rd place – Ali Cecere with Lakedown Haslam
    4th place – Jonathan Desmarais with Brockaghs Hanluan
    COM – Andrew Cooper with Chaysehollow Black Magic

    Special Puppy

    1st place – Anthony Peters with Atikonak Bullrush
    2nd place – Jacqui Crew with Tullysedge Fever Pitch
    3rd place – Alan Ward with Diglake Karusa Of Rowansbourne
    4th place – Andrew Wright with Wadesmill Rosesdale
    COM – Claire McLaughlin with Zandawns Thistle Bank

  • 23 May 2021 – HBB Open Qualifier Results

    UGS HBB held an Open Qualifier on Sunday 23rd May 2021 at Cuffley by kind permission of Mr Dave Thomas.

    Judges: Phil Allen (A0003), Jim Gale (A0044) and Barbara Kuen (A2579).

    We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint. A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day.

    Awards:
    1st place – Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet
    2nd place – Andrew Wright with Wadesmill Kite
    3rd place – Jim Collins with FtCh Brockaghs Forba
    4th place – David Sworder with Mistybrook Ebony
    COM – Pete Whelan – Etomanni Apache

    Congratulations to all those in the awards!
    1st – 4th qualify for the UGS Area Finals team event at Woodhall Park, Hertford in August.

  • 2019/07/06 – Novice, Novice Dog/Novice Handler, Puppy and Veteran Working Test

    Novice, Novice Dog/Novice Handler, Puppy and Veteran Working Test on Saturday 6th July 2019 at Standon Friars, Standon, Herts by kind permission of Mr and Mrs Philip Smith and Mr Geoffrey Pearman

    Judges: Ian Clinton, Jim Collins, Josefine Van De Dussen, Jane Sizer, Mike Lawrence

    Puppy Results

    1stBlackjack CrowRob Bunning
    2ndNaughland PopcornAndy Ince
    3rdForeshore Explorer of TideflowCraig Hobbs
    4thGeordieland WolfieJohn Keegan

    Novice Dog, Novice Handler

    No awards

    Novice Results

    1stAstchapel SavannahGill Davies
    2ndWithyston Water MintPenny Nicholls
    3rdDiglake Tam O’ShanterNick Bowley
    4thBellspaddle WhiffleJean Hosking
    CoMIsleofman GinVicki Ruston

    Veteran Results

    1stLamazing Bellla of RiverlilyAbbie Reid
    2ndStudebaker Abbey CourtAnthony Stewart
    3rdGwidgada TarapungaJennifer Thomas
    4thArdyle CotillionPat Adams
    CoMEndacott SerinMavis Stokes