HBB – Field Trial Results

Latest Results

  • 6 Sept 2021 – HBB All Age Stake

    Results for the HBBs first trial of the season, an All Age stake held at Cuffley on the 6th September.

    1st – Ellena Nunnely with Swiftlands Austin
    2nd – Jim Collins with FtCh Brockaghs Forba
    3rd and gun’s choice – Keith Townsend with Elmertown If I May
    4th – Jason Mayhew with Berryshot Wigeon
    COM – Michael Tallamy with Brindlebay Brigands



    Our gratitude goes to our judges: Glynis Hillier, Mark Polley, Hayley Drew and Adam Holmes
    Our helpers: Alistair Todd, Len Herbert, Louise Bailey, Jeanette Martin, Tammy White and Ken Byron.
    The land owner from Brookfarm in Cuffley: David Thomas The keeper Dan Serduik
    All the guns who shot so well. And everyone else involved!

    Photos by Ray Hood.
    https://www.country-trail-images.co.uk/p/70277hhg/ugs-aged-v-retriever-trial-6-9-21

  • 2020/01/18 – 16 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

    16 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on the 18th January 2020 at Camfield Place, Hatfield, Hertfordshire by kind permission of the Camfield Estate Company

    Judges: Henrik Vilendal A3077 Rodger Ketley A2815 Peter Childs NP Tracy Flood NP2879

    Trophies: Winner – The Earnsfield Teal Memorial Trophy, Second – The Pintallin Cup, Gun’s Choice – The Camfield Cup

    Results

    1stJobeshill Ngorongo HullabalooFiona Joint
    2ndLaborie Aristides of LawnshillsAlistair House
    3rdWillowmount Dawn Express of BirdsgreenSara Gadd
    4thWillowrise Star SpinnerPaul Wheeler
    CoMMaighmor Solitaire of BluecreekNoah Parsons
    CoMOlivestone Lady MarmeladeKaren Pinker
    CoMOverthawrts BiltonKeith Foster
    CoM and Guns’ ChoiceBellspaddle Boris of ToftsGlynis Hillier
  • 2019/10/14 – 16 Dog AV Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

    16 Dog AV Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on the 14th October 2019 at Ampton, Great Livermere by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook

    Judges: Kevin Doughty A0032 GAry Vidler B2722 Paul Wheeler NP3904 Julia Reed NP3557

    Trophies:
    Winner – The Jason Memorial Trophy
    Second – The Geoff Hicks Memorial Trophy
    Gun’s Choice – The Raynton Park Trophy

    Results

    1st and Guns ChoiceHighshot Zodiac of FindpointTerry Prentice
    2ndLaggengill Glen Tilt at SaxthorpePeter Hurst
    3rdBromleywood Cinnamon of NorthglenGemma Hendley
    CoMJobeshill HendricksGeraldine Thompson