21 August 2021 – UGS Area Finals

UGS Area Finals 2021 held by UGS HBB on Saturday 21st August at Woodhall Park, Watton-at-Stone by kind permission of Mr Abel Smith.

Judges: John Stubbs and Nick Clitheroe.

We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint.

A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day. Thank you to Ray Hood for the fabulous photos! https://www.country-trail-images.co.uk/

1stHerts, Beds and Bucks and winning the Halday Cup

Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet
Andrew Wright with Wadesmill Kite
Mike Lawrence with Brockaghs Fianait
David Sworder with Mistybrook Ebony

2nd Place – Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire

Rob Smallman with Caitlin Primrose
Sue Jordan with Tullysedge Incas Gold
Jacqui Crew with Hanans Kertis
Beth Rayner with Abbey Affinity

3rd Place – Eastern Counties

Peter Abbs with Howeparks Starstruck At Scarningvale
Stewart North with Northglen Crumble
Jim Crooks with Brindlebay Mika
Keith Foster with Overthwarts Bilton

4th Place – Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Beverly Baldwin with Keepersholme Texas
Susan Hedge with Castlemans Cook
Marianne Copp with Pointhill Peregrine
Jo Voke with Priesthill Diamond Harry

Top Dog winning the Westernash Trophy: Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet.
Judges Choice winning the Tilly Trophy: Rob Smallman with Caitlain Primrose.

14 August 2021 – EC Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran Tests

Results of the Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran gundog working tests held on the 14th August 2021 at Town House Farm Hadliegh by kind permission of Cliff and Julie Clackson and sponsored by Skinners and Dog and Field.

Judges: Mr Roger Ketley, Mr Kevin Doughty, Mr Arthur Cook and Mr Doug Laflin

Special Puppy
1st Pinfeathers Excalibur, Cullum Raywood
2nd Atikonak Bullrush, Anthony Peters
3rd Snipe Sister, Paul Buckenham
4th Little Plover, Julia Reed

Novice
1st Windward Wagtail, Richard Blanch
2nd Diglake Karusa of Rowansbourne, Alan Ward
3rd Troaclis Tillie. Carol Ford
4th Garrethall Toddy, Aaron Wright (Best Looking Dog in the Awards)

Veteran
1st Riverlily Angel of Sunshine, Abbie Reid
2nd Surprise is Golden, Andy Ince
3rd Garrethall Rebecca, Liz Ingram


7 August 2021 – EC Open Sugar Beet Test

held at Stoke by Nayland by kind permission of Mrs Emily Holden, on the 7th August 2021.

Result
1st – Jackie Smith – Labfords Oly of Woodertons (Best Marking Dog)
2nd – Keith Foster – Overhwarts Bilton
3rd – Alan Ward – Birdsgreen Moses of Rowansbourne
4th – Sarah Bond – Tullysedge Crofters Gold
CoM – Gwenda Weekes – Ben’s Radiance
CoM – Julia Reed – Staverton Tarrogan
CoM – Jim Crooks – Brindlebay Mika
CoM – Lesley Crompton – Mitforton Nutmeg
CoM – Sharon Dingle – Bellspaddle Jock

Winner – Jackie Smith

Thank you to our host Mrs Emily Holden, our judges, Glynis Hillier and  Andy Mutimer, and all our helpers, as well as Skinner’s Dog Food and Dog and Field for their sponsorship.

24 July 2021 – EC Novice Sugar Beet Test

Results of the Novice Sugar Beet Working Test held on Saturday 24 July 2021 by kind permission of Loose Hall Farms Ltd with land for parking provided by Peter Rushbrook.

Judges: Mike Skipper and Brian Chesser

1st  Sarah Bond, Tullysedge Crofters Gold
2nd David Wall, Stauntonvale Cheetah of Cockle Creek
3rd Trevear Constantine of Mearecastle, Adam Snare
4th Roy Tomlinson, Lananaker’s Xavi
Com: Sam Morley Riches, Stauntonvale Margay of Rushbrigg (Best Marking Dog)
Com: John Bowtell, Tagabea Ashes to Ashes


The proceeds from this event came to £1300 are to be split between St Elizabeth’s Hospice and The British Lung Foundation in memory of Kevin Easey and Ivor Reynolds in recognition of their help over the years. Thank you to all those who contributed.

Thanks go to the land owners, judges and helpers, as well as all those who gave donations. Also thanks to our sponsors, Skinners and Dog and Field.

26 June 2021 – EC Open Qualifier

Results of Open Qualifier held at Stutton by kind permission of Henry and Sarah Strutt.

Judges: Richard Beckerleg and Keith Bedford.

1st Peter Abbs, Howeparks Stardtruck at Scarningvale.
2nd Jim Collins, FTCH Brockaghs Forba
3rd Keith Foster, Overthwarts Bilton.
4th Stewart North, Northglen Crumble
Com: Sam Morley Riches, Stauntonvale Hot Toddy of Rushbrigg
Com: Glynis Hillier, Lannakers Quest of Tofts
Com: Jim Crooks, Brindlebay Mika.

Our thanks go to our hosts, judges, helpers and our sponsors Skinners and Dog and Field.