18 July 2021 – SWSH NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Results

The UGS Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire branch held their NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Working Test held on 18th July at Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill bkpo Gill & John Dawson.

Judges: Joy Venturi-Rose, Chris Rose, Keith Townsend & Angie Townsend.

Veteran

1st Sophie Mills with Turnerbrook Princess
2nd Dee Betts with Bedgebrook Usha
3rd Christine Baldwin with Tayfordwoods Dailuaine
4th Bryony Hamilton with Brindlebrook Lily Miss
COM Bryony Hamilton with Wellsummer Jack Frost

Special Puppy

1st Penny Morris with Kynigos Lily winner of the Sivright Engineering Trpphy
2nd Kieran Green with Troddenmills Hot Bloodied
3rd James Walsh with Rookhollow Devils Rib
4th Vivienne Gatter with Larksease Black Bryon

Novice Dog, Novice Handler

1st Manfred Abrahams with Ringbarn Flint winner of the Devonway Cup
2nd Angela Bridgeman with Kekoroc Hathor
3rd Louise Harber with Jumbi Parker
4th Natalie Roy with Troddenmills Incognito
COM John Bryce Malcolmson with Dulcet Dora
COM Jennie Knightt with Holmside Goose at Sunshimmer
COM Lindsay Swan with Swantonwood Gold Leaf

23 May 2021 – SWSH Open Qualifier & Intermediate Test Results

UGS Surrey, West Sussex and Hamps Branch Open Qualifier& Intermediate WT held at Frithfold Farm, Northchapel by kind permission of Mr Peter Locke on 23.5.21.

Judges: Robert Worrall, Kate Bollen, Louie Robertson

Open:
1st Hilly Hoar with Mitforton Orchid at Kirbyhall awarded the Curtis Cup.
2nd Sue Jordan with Tullysedge Incas Gold awarded the UGS Open Cup.
3rd Jacqui Crew with Hanans Kertis
4th Beth Morgan with Abney Affinity
Sue Jordan with Tullysedge Incas Gold was also awarded the Tally Cup for the highest placed non-Lab in the awards.
Intermediate:
1st Penny Morris with Beetle of Buckmotts
2nd Nicola Grainge with Barweston Nimbus
3rd Jacqueline Mason-Sime with Lovatnoir Raven
4th Karen Handley with Peterspond Squirrel

2019/09/01 – Puppy & Novice Working Test

Puppy & Novice Working Test on Sunday 1st September 2019 at Popes Oak, West Grindstead, W Sussex by kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell

Judges: Chris Marshall, Wendy Harrison, Lindsay Warren & Beth Rayner

Ian Hamilton our WT Secretary welcomed life member Ron Sills who gave out the awards. Ron’s contribution to the branch and to our sport in general is immense and we were delighted that he was well enough to be able to join us.

Huge thanks to everyone who helped make the day a resounding success.

Puppy Results

1stThealefarm Puzzle
awarded the Davis Salver
Nick Morgan
2ndReptonshot MitreSusan Hedge
3rdLovatnoir RavenJacqueline Mason
4thLovehayne DamsonMichelle Gibson
CoMBerryshot FloydSimon Dawson

Novice Results

1stTauriel Lou
awarded the Swallow Cup
Shannon Mann
2ndKirby StarLouise Cunningham
3rdRiverlily Sunny SunshineHarriet Newcome
4thIsle of Man GinVicki Ruston
CoMOakvalley Black LaceMary Jennings

2019/07/07 – Novice Dog/Novice Handler and Special Puppy Working Test

Novice Dog/Novice Handler and Special Puppy Working Test on the 7th July 2019 at Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill, W Sussex by kind permission of Mr John & Mrs Gill Dawson

Judges: Joy Venturi-Rose, Chris Rose, Keith Townsend & Angie Townsend

Special Puppy Results

1stFlaxenfox ShumbaPaula Harvey
2ndZeus Mars of CackleburyBill Gardiner
3rdCopperbirch Tyrconnell of JathmeaDenise Baker
4thLovatnoir RavenJacquline Mason

Novice Dog/Novice Handler Results

1stTroddenmills FancyAndrew Steggles
2ndWinhocklin BrightSandra Walsh
3rdRoundcopse Fern at BournehurstHelen Livett
4thWarrendown DodgerEmma Phillips
CoMDordonhall Lokka ChasePaige Graysmark
CoMJinkster TopazJudith Charlton
CoMLowforge Lucille of JathmeaDenise Baker
CoMFlaxenfox Strawberry MoonMaxine Burchett
CoMMohunsottery Prince AlfredElaine Fear

2019/05/26 – Intermediate and Veteran Working Test

Intermediate and Veteran Working Test on the 26th May 2019 at Springhead, Amberley, W Sussex by kind permission of Mr Tim Heywood

Judges: Robert Worrall, Hilly Hoar, Tracy Flood & Jo Voke

Intermediate Results

1stLavanthill LucyMike Fleming
2ndLavanthill QuinceMaggie Baker
3rdTamriel LouShannon Mann
4thMitforton NimrodDi Paterson
CoMAshoaks SpindleFelicity Green
CoMFryernshot Nimrod of CopsehollowPru Perkins

Veteran Results

1stWoodlandway GrouseDi Paterson
2ndAshoaks Silent WingsFelicity Green
3rdBurntcoombe BuffyFiona Milne
4thBedgebrook Shamrock at Wylanbriar?
CoMWoodruff SpellLindsay Warren

2019/03/17 – Open Working Test

Open Working Test on the Sunday 17th March 2019 at Theale Farm, Slinfold, W Sussex by kind permission of David and Gay Marshall

Judges: Diana Harrison, Gilly Nickols, Alistair House & Kate Bollen

Results

1stAbney AffinityBeth Rayner
2ndMitforton NachoLouie Robertson
3rdTullysedge My Belle NellSue Jordan
4thHanans KertisJacqui Crew
CoMWoodlandway QuailBeth Rayner
CoMMitforton Orchid at KirbyhallHilly Hoar
CoMAutumnwillow HalleOlu Jenzen
CoMGarretthall RoublePaula Harvey