21 August 2021 – UGS Area Finals

UGS Area Finals 2021 held by UGS HBB on Saturday 21st August at Woodhall Park, Watton-at-Stone by kind permission of Mr Abel Smith.

Judges: John Stubbs and Nick Clitheroe.

We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint.

A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day. Thank you to Ray Hood for the fabulous photos! https://www.country-trail-images.co.uk/

1stHerts, Beds and Bucks and winning the Halday Cup

Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet
Andrew Wright with Wadesmill Kite
Mike Lawrence with Brockaghs Fianait
David Sworder with Mistybrook Ebony

2nd Place – Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire

Rob Smallman with Caitlin Primrose
Sue Jordan with Tullysedge Incas Gold
Jacqui Crew with Hanans Kertis
Beth Rayner with Abbey Affinity

3rd Place – Eastern Counties

Peter Abbs with Howeparks Starstruck At Scarningvale
Stewart North with Northglen Crumble
Jim Crooks with Brindlebay Mika
Keith Foster with Overthwarts Bilton

4th Place – Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Beverly Baldwin with Keepersholme Texas
Susan Hedge with Castlemans Cook
Marianne Copp with Pointhill Peregrine
Jo Voke with Priesthill Diamond Harry

Top Dog winning the Westernash Trophy: Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet.
Judges Choice winning the Tilly Trophy: Rob Smallman with Caitlain Primrose.

14 August 2021 – EC Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran Tests

Results of the Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran gundog working tests held on the 14th August 2021 at Town House Farm Hadliegh by kind permission of Cliff and Julie Clackson and sponsored by Skinners and Dog and Field.

Judges: Mr Roger Ketley, Mr Kevin Doughty, Mr Arthur Cook and Mr Doug Laflin

Special Puppy
1st Pinfeathers Excalibur, Cullum Raywood
2nd Atikonak Bullrush, Anthony Peters
3rd Snipe Sister, Paul Buckenham
4th Little Plover, Julia Reed

Novice
1st Windward Wagtail, Richard Blanch
2nd Diglake Karusa of Rowansbourne, Alan Ward
3rd Troaclis Tillie. Carol Ford
4th Garrethall Toddy, Aaron Wright (Best Looking Dog in the Awards)

Veteran
1st Riverlily Angel of Sunshine, Abbie Reid
2nd Surprise is Golden, Andy Ince
3rd Garrethall Rebecca, Liz Ingram


18 July 2021 – SWSH NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Results

The UGS Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire branch held their NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Working Test held on 18th July at Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill bkpo Gill & John Dawson.

Judges: Joy Venturi-Rose, Chris Rose, Keith Townsend & Angie Townsend.

Veteran

1st Sophie Mills with Turnerbrook Princess
2nd Dee Betts with Bedgebrook Usha
3rd Christine Baldwin with Tayfordwoods Dailuaine
4th Bryony Hamilton with Brindlebrook Lily Miss
COM Bryony Hamilton with Wellsummer Jack Frost

Special Puppy

1st Penny Morris with Kynigos Lily winner of the Sivright Engineering Trpphy
2nd Kieran Green with Troddenmills Hot Bloodied
3rd James Walsh with Rookhollow Devils Rib
4th Vivienne Gatter with Larksease Black Bryon

Novice Dog, Novice Handler

1st Manfred Abrahams with Ringbarn Flint winner of the Devonway Cup
2nd Angela Bridgeman with Kekoroc Hathor
3rd Louise Harber with Jumbi Parker
4th Natalie Roy with Troddenmills Incognito
COM John Bryce Malcolmson with Dulcet Dora
COM Jennie Knightt with Holmside Goose at Sunshimmer
COM Lindsay Swan with Swantonwood Gold Leaf

7 August 2021 – EC Open Sugar Beet Test

held at Stoke by Nayland by kind permission of Mrs Emily Holden, on the 7th August 2021.

Result
1st – Jackie Smith – Labfords Oly of Woodertons (Best Marking Dog)
2nd – Keith Foster – Overhwarts Bilton
3rd – Alan Ward – Birdsgreen Moses of Rowansbourne
4th – Sarah Bond – Tullysedge Crofters Gold
CoM – Gwenda Weekes – Ben’s Radiance
CoM – Julia Reed – Staverton Tarrogan
CoM – Jim Crooks – Brindlebay Mika
CoM – Lesley Crompton – Mitforton Nutmeg
CoM – Sharon Dingle – Bellspaddle Jock

Winner – Jackie Smith

Thank you to our host Mrs Emily Holden, our judges, Glynis Hillier and  Andy Mutimer, and all our helpers, as well as Skinner’s Dog Food and Dog and Field for their sponsorship.

1 August 2021 – KES NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Test

UGS KES held the ND/NH, PUPPY & VETERAN test on 1st August at beautiful Isenhurst by kind permission of the landowners, Mr Clive & Mrs Gilly Nickols.

Huge thanks to our most wonderful judges, I’ve had lovely comments from so many competitors praising your advice and helping our newbies feel relaxed. They were Diana Harrison who came on board at very short notice, Mell Brooks, Jo Voke, Marianne Copp and 1st time trainee judge John Grace.  Also huge thanks to all helpers so many your first time helping, you were all great!

ND/NH
1st Cristine Haggstrom with Garrenwell Tirol
2nd Cynthia Thackwell with Lovatnoir Ouzel
3rd Angela Bridgeman Keraroc Hathor
4th Fay Drewry Isleofman Gretel
COM David Terrell Higgscroft Seiko

SPECIAL PUPPY
There was a tongue biting run off for
1st Michael Crutchley Mitforton Teal
2nd Beth Rayner Rookhollow Dahlia
3rd Penny Morris Kynigos Lily
4th Sarah Burnell Rossclyde Highland Mist at Rotherburn

VETERAN
1st Jane Tydeman (handler) owner Gwen Butcher Hatchfield Larch at Broomwood
2nd Bren van Laun Twitchett Nymph

24 July 2021 – EC Novice Sugar Beet Test

Results of the Novice Sugar Beet Working Test held on Saturday 24 July 2021 by kind permission of Loose Hall Farms Ltd with land for parking provided by Peter Rushbrook.

Judges: Mike Skipper and Brian Chesser

1st  Sarah Bond, Tullysedge Crofters Gold
2nd David Wall, Stauntonvale Cheetah of Cockle Creek
3rd Trevear Constantine of Mearecastle, Adam Snare
4th Roy Tomlinson, Lananaker’s Xavi
Com: Sam Morley Riches, Stauntonvale Margay of Rushbrigg (Best Marking Dog)
Com: John Bowtell, Tagabea Ashes to Ashes


The proceeds from this event came to £1300 are to be split between St Elizabeth’s Hospice and The British Lung Foundation in memory of Kevin Easey and Ivor Reynolds in recognition of their help over the years. Thank you to all those who contributed.

Thanks go to the land owners, judges and helpers, as well as all those who gave donations. Also thanks to our sponsors, Skinners and Dog and Field.