10 April 2022 – HBB Special Puppy, Novice Test

UGS HBB held a Novice and Special Puppy Working Test on Sunday 10th April at Easneye Estate, Ware by kind permission of The Buxton Family.

Judges: Rodger Ketley, Mark Polley, Sue Berman and Charlotte Wilkinson.

We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint. A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day.

Special Puppy
1st place – Jessica Webster with Lucky Billy Boy
2nd place – Jane Trowell with Ingdalehowel Himalayan Musk Of Janfran
3rd place – Roy Jarman with Winners Avenue
Novice
1st place – Tammy White with Birdsgreen Lyric
2nd place – Gill Davies with Fleetbelmont Calla Lilly
3rd place – Andy Ince with Naughtland Popcorn
4th place – Jacqui Crew with Casblaidd Chizel
COM – Fay Drewry with Think Twice One Shot

20 Mar 2022 – HBB Open Qualifier

UGS HBB held our Open Qualifier on Sunday 20th March 2022 at Cuffley by kind permission of Mr Dave Thomas.

Judges: John Stubbs (A0134), Colin Pelham (A2681), Tim Brain (A3226) and Josephine van der Dussen.

We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint.

A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day.

1st – Jim Collins with FtCH Brockaghs Forda
2nd – Sharon Dingle with Bellspaddle Hillbilly
3rd – Sharon Dingle with Bellspaddle Roscoe
4th – Lesley Crompton with Hanwoodgold Breeze
COM – Stewart North with Northglen Crumble

26 Mar 2022 – EC Open Qualifier

Results for the Open Qualifying working test held at Woolney Hall, Creeeting St Mary on 26.3.2022 by kind permission of Terry and Jenny Prentice.

Judges were Glynis Hillier, Keith Bedford and Phil Askew.

1st – Maplegate Jackson, Jacqui Crew
2nd – Birdsgreen Thembi, Brian Chesser
3rd – Overthwarts Bilton, Keith Foster
4th – Bellspaddle Hillbilly, Sharon Dingle
CoM – Catcombe Cygnet, Lesley Cromton

21 August 2021 – UGS Area Finals

UGS Area Finals 2021 held by UGS HBB on Saturday 21st August at Woodhall Park, Watton-at-Stone by kind permission of Mr Abel Smith.

Judges: John Stubbs and Nick Clitheroe.

We were very kindly sponsored by Skinner’s Field and Trial and Sporting Saint.

A big thank you to the landowner, judges and helpers for all your hard work and for a great day. Thank you to Ray Hood for the fabulous photos! https://www.country-trail-images.co.uk/

1stHerts, Beds and Bucks and winning the Halday Cup

Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet
Andrew Wright with Wadesmill Kite
Mike Lawrence with Brockaghs Fianait
David Sworder with Mistybrook Ebony

2nd Place – Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire

Rob Smallman with Caitlin Primrose
Sue Jordan with Tullysedge Incas Gold
Jacqui Crew with Hanans Kertis
Beth Rayner with Abbey Affinity

3rd Place – Eastern Counties

Peter Abbs with Howeparks Starstruck At Scarningvale
Stewart North with Northglen Crumble
Jim Crooks with Brindlebay Mika
Keith Foster with Overthwarts Bilton

4th Place – Kent, Surrey and Sussex

Beverly Baldwin with Keepersholme Texas
Susan Hedge with Castlemans Cook
Marianne Copp with Pointhill Peregrine
Jo Voke with Priesthill Diamond Harry

Top Dog winning the Westernash Trophy: Lesley Crompton with Catcombe Cygnet.
Judges Choice winning the Tilly Trophy: Rob Smallman with Caitlain Primrose.

14 August 2021 – EC Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran Tests

Results of the Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran gundog working tests held on the 14th August 2021 at Town House Farm Hadliegh by kind permission of Cliff and Julie Clackson and sponsored by Skinners and Dog and Field.

Judges: Mr Roger Ketley, Mr Kevin Doughty, Mr Arthur Cook and Mr Doug Laflin

Special Puppy
1st Pinfeathers Excalibur, Cullum Raywood
2nd Atikonak Bullrush, Anthony Peters
3rd Snipe Sister, Paul Buckenham
4th Little Plover, Julia Reed

Novice
1st Windward Wagtail, Richard Blanch
2nd Diglake Karusa of Rowansbourne, Alan Ward
3rd Troaclis Tillie. Carol Ford
4th Garrethall Toddy, Aaron Wright (Best Looking Dog in the Awards)

Veteran
1st Riverlily Angel of Sunshine, Abbie Reid
2nd Surprise is Golden, Andy Ince
3rd Garrethall Rebecca, Liz Ingram


18 July 2021 – SWSH NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Results

The UGS Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire branch held their NDNH, Special Puppy and Veteran Working Test held on 18th July at Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill bkpo Gill & John Dawson.

Judges: Joy Venturi-Rose, Chris Rose, Keith Townsend & Angie Townsend.

Veteran

1st Sophie Mills with Turnerbrook Princess
2nd Dee Betts with Bedgebrook Usha
3rd Christine Baldwin with Tayfordwoods Dailuaine
4th Bryony Hamilton with Brindlebrook Lily Miss
COM Bryony Hamilton with Wellsummer Jack Frost

Special Puppy

1st Penny Morris with Kynigos Lily winner of the Sivright Engineering Trpphy
2nd Kieran Green with Troddenmills Hot Bloodied
3rd James Walsh with Rookhollow Devils Rib
4th Vivienne Gatter with Larksease Black Bryon

Novice Dog, Novice Handler

1st Manfred Abrahams with Ringbarn Flint winner of the Devonway Cup
2nd Angela Bridgeman with Kekoroc Hathor
3rd Louise Harber with Jumbi Parker
4th Natalie Roy with Troddenmills Incognito
COM John Bryce Malcolmson with Dulcet Dora
COM Jennie Knightt with Holmside Goose at Sunshimmer
COM Lindsay Swan with Swantonwood Gold Leaf