Open Field Trial Trophies

Presented by Paula Kenway, Former Society President

The Presidents Trophy

Awarded to the winner

2006Mr M. Tallamy – FTCh Mansengreen Bizzy of Brindlebay
2007Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2008Mr P. Highfield – FTCh Levenghyl Bee of Featherfly
2009Mr P. Parkins – FTCh Twixwood Shooting Star of Fernshot
2010Mrs P. Cullis – FTCh Tagabea Zulu Too
2011Mrs G. Butcher – Yettolley Maple
2012Mrs D. Walls-Duffin – Grangemead Flint (Handler: Mrs D. Smith-Haines)
2013Mrs H. Sully – Quabrook Keava
2014Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015Phil Parkin – FTCH Maldrake Livie
2016Steve Richardson – Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgenock
2017David Field – FTCH Artistryn Ulrich
2018Annette Clarke – Castlemans Gobi of Garronpoint

In memory of Mrs Susan Scales

The Mannymills Salver

Awarded to the winner

2001Mrs J. Polley – FTCh Brindlebay Bee
2002Mr P. Fulcher – Whistling William
2003Mrs L. Ingram – Gillygaben Tara
2004Mr M. Tallamy – Brindlebay Jude
2005Mr D. Hales – Brocklebank Turpin
2006Mr M. Tallamy – FTCh Mansengreen Bizzy of Brindlebay
2007Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2008Mr P. Highfield – FTCh Levenghyl Bee of Featherfly
2009Mr P. Parkins – FTCh Twixwood Shooting Star of Fernshot
2010Mrs P. Cullis – FTCh Tagabea Zulu Too
2011Mrs G. Butcher – Yettolley Maple
2012Mrs D. Smith-Haines – Grangemead Flint
2013Mrs H. Sully – Quabrook Keava
2014Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015Phil Parkin – FTCH Maldrake Livie
2016Steve Richardson – Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgenock
2017David Field – FTCH Artistryn Ulrich
2018Annette Clarke – Castlemans Gobi of Garronpoint

Presented by Glynis Hiller in memory of her late husband

The Berry Trophy

Awarded to the dog making the best retrieve

2002Mrs E. Ingram – Gillygaben Tara
2003Mr M. Knox – Tauvechan Minstrel
2004Dr G. Davies – Ropehall Star
2005Mr J. Bettinson – Levenghyl Peacock
2006Mr P. Bates – Birdsgreen Sweet Reward of Castlemans
2007Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2008Mrs S. Berman – Suthcharic Inti
2009Mrs G. Hillier – Birsdgreen Shining Sidney of Tofts
2010Mr G. Home – Roundcopse Thistle of Ripplecourt
2011Miss S. Coby – FTCh Fordleymoor Whiskey Mac
2012Mr H. Vilendal – Scrapple from the Apple Jack
2013Mrs L. Hill – Jobeshill Lotta of Stauntonvale
2014Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015Phil Parkin – FTCH Maldrake Livie
2016Steve Richardson – Birdsgreen Cluedo of Wedgenock
2017David Field – FTCH Artistryn Ulrich
2018Sarah Miles – Hawksrigg Balgaire of Meonvally

Presented by Paula Kenway, Former Society President

The Hoopwick Trophy

Awarded to the dog taking the best runner

2001Mr A. Usher – Strammers Newt
2002Mr R. Jeffery – Oban
2004Mr J. Keegan – Clusterby Blizzard from Geordieland
2007Mr K. Broomfield – FTCh Mavericks Goose
2009Mr G. Roberts – Hector of Riversway
2010Mr V. Mitchell – Barkmadbury Desert Storm at Kirkmoor
2012Mrs D. Smith-Haines – Grangemead Flint
2013Mr T. Prentice – Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint
2014Mrs L. Mitchell – Labdom Torsa
2016Chris Aston – Anvilbeck Sevastopol
2017Claire Baker – The Windbreak Whisper of Arcklebear
2018Rodger Ketley – Birdsgreen Conspiracy of Highroost

Presented by Eileen Ayling

The Meadowmill Cup

Awarded to the best looking retriever in the awards. (Replacement trophy presented by Graham Searle)

2000Mrs J. Polley – FTCh Brindlebay Bee
2001Mr A. Usher – Strammers Newt
2002Mr R. Jeffrey – Endacott Gunshot
2003Mr G. Roberts – Riversway Ace
2004Not presented
2005Mr V. Mitchell – Wolsey Ruby at Kirkmoor
2006Mrs R. J. Coley – Waterford Dunbar
2007Not presented
2008Mr M. J. Tallamy – Brindlebay Butler
2009Mr G. Roberts – Hector of Riversway
2010Mr J. Bettinson – Whitesmith’s Widgeon
2011Mrs T. Lawrence – Jagdens Gander
2012Mr T. Brain – Flypatch Alfa
2013Mr A. Wiles – Hatchfield Loki of Lostal
2014Mr K. Broomfield – Lamlodge Matador
2015Basil Smith – Bynbrig Blackthorn of Highshot
2016Chris Aston – Anvilbeck Sevastopol
2017David Field – FTCH Artistryn Ulrich
2018Rodger Ketley – Birdsgreen Conspiracy of Highroost

The Skinners Trophy

Awarded to the best marking Retriever

2000Mrs J. Polley – Brindlebay Bee
2001Mr P. Fulcher – Whistling William
2002Mr R. Jeffery – Endacott Gunshot
2003Not presented
2004Not presented
2005Not presented
2006Mr P. Bates – Birdsgreen Sweet Reward of Castlemans
2007Mr P. Hammond – Upcountry Hawk of Strammers
2008Not presented
2009Mr S. Tweedy – Tweedshot Mango
2010Not presented
2011Mrs G. Butcher – Yettolley Maple
2012Mr T. Brain – Flypatch Alfa
2013Mrs H. Sully – Quabrook Keava
2015Sharon Dingle – Bellspaddle Intrepid
2016Fiona Joint – Hullabaloo Whiskymac
2017Terry Prentice – FTCh Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint
2018Kieth Bianchi – Kenine Pacifica of Ashlevel

The Kent & East Sussex Branch Shield

Awarded to the Guns’ Choice

2000Mr S. Harvey – Mirstan Roderick
2001Mr A. Usher – Strammers Newt
2002Mrs L. Ingram – Gillygaben Tara
2003Mr G. Roberts – Riversway Ace
2004Mr V. Mitchell – Wolsey Ruby at Kirkmoor
2005Mr J. Bettinson – Levenghyl Peacock
2006Miss A. Clarke – Garrenpoint Little Dove
2007Mr R. Hinks – Claravale Tide of Garrenpoint
2008Mr M. Tallamy – Bindlebay Butler
2009Mr G. Roberts – Hector of Riversway
2010Mr G. Home – Roundcopse Thistle of Ripplecourt
2011Miss S. Coby – FTCh Fordleymoor Whiskey Mac
2012Mrs S. Rowe – FTCh Fernshot Optimist of Driftway
2013Mrs L. Hill – Jobeshill Lotta of Stauntonvale
2014Mr B. Taylor – Woodash Sky of Valleyend
2015Phil Parkin – FTCH Maldrake Livie
2017Claire Baker – The Windbreak Whisper of Arcklebear
2018Annette Clarke – Castlemans Gobi of Garronpoint

For enquiries of corrections please contact Liz Imgram