Committee

PresidentRoger Wade
Chairman (Acting)Ian Whitfield
harvey2256@yahoo.com
Vice ChairmanSarah Nickels-Hawkins
ugskestraining@outlook.com
SecretaryMarianne Copp
mariannecopp@aol.com
TreasurerIan Vaughan
iansvaughan@gmail.com
Membership SecretaryJeanette Lithgow
ugskesmembership@outlook.com
Field Trial SecretaryDiana Stevens
Wylanbriarlabs@aol.com
Working Test SecretaryGill Sweeting
gillsweeting61@gmail.com
Spaniel SectionVicky Payne
vicky@holisticvetsussex.co.uk
Training OfficerSarah Nickels-Hawkins
ugskestraining@outlook.com
Spaniel Field Trial SecretaryNicki Hunter
spaniel.sec@utilitygundogsociety.com
CommitteeJacqueline Mason, Hayley Mack, John Grace, Matthew Hawkins

Event Schedule

No event found!

Please forward news and results to update@utilitygundogsociety.com

Training 2024

Location: Grovelands Farm, Biddenden, Kent, TN27 8JQ by kind permission of Roger and Shelia Wade.
Dates: 14 May, 28 May, 11 June, June 25, 9 July, 23 July, 6 August, 13 August.
Times: Arrive by 6.30pm for 6:45pm start.

£10 per handler per session. Please bring along 2 clean and named large canvas dummies.
Open, Intermediate, Novice and Puppy and Spaniel sessions.

See the Training Programme for dates and details of individual sessions and special training days.

Contact Sarah at UGSKESTraining@outlook.com with any questions.

News and Results

2016/06/11 – Open and Novice Water Test

Open and Novice Water Test on Saturday 11th June 2016 at Gardners Farm Ashburnham by kind permission of Mr Andy Ward Smith

Judges: Roger Wade, Di Steven, Allan Scutcher and Kim Jinks

Open Results

1stThree Valleys Dawn Approach of FletchinglyNessa Gilham
2ndHatchfield LyonDiana Harrison
3rdWadesmill AlmondNeil Franklin
4thCastleton AndantePat Elliot
CoMHabana Good as GoldAnne Strachan

Novice Results

1stWellrose RaymanVerona Clatworthy
2ndTegdown CrackerJane Carnaghan
3rdTideflight Blaze of YocklettsJo Izard
4thPointhill PerigrineMarianne Copp
CoMMitforton NeonMike Crutchley

2016/04/23 – Novice and Special Puppy Test

Novice and Special Puppy Test on Saturday 23rd April 2016 at Shepherds Farm Peasmarsh by kind permission of Mr Mark Evans

Judges: Chris Marshall, David Breach, Peter Dawes and Andy Snow

Special Puppy Results

1stSwaine SecundaVerona Clatworthy
2ndBirdsgreen ThuliBernadette Restorick
3rdGlenlussa OakMarion Pemble
4thEndacott VikingFrancis Hlisnikowski

Novice Results

1stFlaxenfox Little PlumCharlotte Hammick
2ndLymbridgeway RobinMartyn Osborne
3rdWillrose RaymanVerona Clatworthy
4thWellsummer Jack FrostBryony Hamilton
CoMPanda Paws BrigandBill Warnett

2016/03/20 – Open Qualifier Working Test

Open Qualifier Working Test on Sunday 20th March 2016 at The Bishopsdale Shoot Tenterden Kent by kind permission of Mr Steve King

Judges: Ron Jeffery , Mark Polley and Chris Marshall

Results

1stSandiecliffe Frankie of ThealefarmGay Marshall
2ndTawnyway Black JackJames Barwell
3rdFTCH Brockweir BarleyTracy Flood
CoMWoodland GrouseDiana Paterson
CoMHatchfield LyonDiana Harrison
CoMPondridge JeepBarry Harvey

2015/10/31 – 16 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

16 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on the 31st October 2015 at Blackmore, Essex by kind permission of Mr Simon Polley

Judges: G. Hillier, S. Morley-Riches, J. Tydeman and M. Brookes

Results

1stWesthall Shadow of HawkerlineMatthew Gould
2ndBurchetts MollyNick Bewsey
3rdGreenbriar Ruble of BeaconoakAndy Parkin
CoMDeerbridge KonnieLiz Barnes
CoMLendown LaurelTracy Flood

2015/10/12 – 16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers

16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers on the 12th October 2015 at Fairfields Farm, Nounsley, Chelmsford, Essex by kind permission of Mr Keith Were

Judges: P. Allen, R. Jeffery, G. Stanley and N. Clitheroe

Results

1stWoodlandway QuailBeth Rayner
2ndHatchfield LokiAndy Wiles
3rdEndacott SpiceberryPaula Graystone
4thFTCH Ranalagh Tomtain of SilversnipeSara Gadd
CoMRowansbourne LouisAlan Ward

2015/10/01,02 – 24 Dog 2 Day Open Qualifying Stake for AV Retrievers

24 Dog 2 Day Open Qualifying Stake for AV Retrievers on the 1st and 2nd October 2015 at Bishops Dale Shoot, Tenterden, Kent by kind permission of Mr Steve King

Judges: Mark Bettinson (A1836), Jamie Bettinson (A2893), Roger Wade (B1704) and Mark Polley (B3220)

Results

1stFTCH Maldrake LiviePhil Parkins
2ndBynbrig Blackthorn of HighshotBasil Smith
3rdOakvalley BlackshotReuben Corbett
4thLamlodge MatadorMell Brooks
CoMTagabea DanterSteve Cullis
CoMFendawood AleStefanie Latham



1 2 3 4 5 6 7