Committee
President | Roy Denison |
Chairman | Phil Askew |
Vice Chairman | Liz Ingram |
Secretary | Verity Easey ec-sec@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Treasurer | Julie Clackson |
Membership Secretary | Kelvin Smith ec-mem@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Working Test & Field Trial Secretary | Peter Fulcher ec-ft@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Committee | John Bowtell, Sarah Bond, Kevin Doughty, Mick Elsey, Jean Hoskings, Sam Morley Riches |
Spaniel Secretary | Nicki Hunter spaniel.sec@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Event Schedule
2024 Working Test Schedule
2024 Working Test Entry Form
2023 Field Trial Schedule
2023 Field Trial Entry Form
Regulation Extract
Please forward news and results to update@utilitygundogsociety.com
News and Results
2015/09/12 – 16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers
16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers on 12th September 2015 at Black Notley Hall, Black Notley, Essex by kind permission of Peter Cole and the Black Notley Syndicate
Judges: Malcolm Twaites, Richard Beckerleg, Rodger Ketley and Billy Frosdick
Results
1st | Garrethall Quill of Brindlebay | Mike Tallamy |
2nd | Rowansboune Louis | Alan Ward with |
3rd | Overthwarts Tweed | Julie Wright |
2015/11/07 – 14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers
14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on the 7th November 2015 at Cavenham, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Robert Gough and Wayne Alford and his team of Guns
Judges: Paul Thorpe, Julian Mutimer, John Iacono and Julia Reed
Results
1st | Shallowbeck Bronte | Steve Polley Owner: D. Avery |
2nd | Tildaross Arden | Lee Hayman |
3rd | Leadburn Ozzy of Ragmere | Bob Babel |
CoM | Birdbrook Wisp Best Retrieve | Sue Searle |
2015/10/16 – 12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers
12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on 16th October 2015 at Livermere Hall, Great Livermere, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Glynis Hillier, Simon Littleboy, Peter Childs and Jim Collins
Results
1st | Astraglen Avoca of Blyvalley | Julian Mutimer |
2nd | Grovery Edward Guns’ Choice | Gill Grummitt |
3rd | Tullysedge Matchmaker | Helen Burnie |
2015/08/29 – Open Sugar Beet Working Test
Open Sugar Beet Working Test on the 29th August 2015 at Tendering Hall, Stoke By Nayland, Suffolk by kind permission of Mrs E. Holden
Judges: Terry Prentice and Peter Fulcher
Results | ||
---|---|---|
1st | Bellspaddle Gamble Best Marking dog | Julian Williams |
2nd | Echobrook Dexter | Jacqui Crew |
3rd | Charleston Burtie of Tanglefield | Ben Starns |
4th | Strammers Gannet | Ivor Reynolds |
CoM | Garrethall Ouka | Liz Ingram |
CoM | Burntcoombe Buffy | Fiona Milne |
2015/07/25 – Novice Sugar Beet Working Test
Novice Sugar Beet Working Test on the 25th July 2015 at Cavenham, Suffolk by kind permission of Andy and Katie Hayward Farmer
Judges: Phil Askew, Rodger Ketley, Brian Chesser and Alan Pickering
Results | ||
---|---|---|
1st | Bonny Max | Ted Fitzjohn |
2nd | Hitowngreen Hawk Youngest dog in the awards | Peter Fulcher |
3rd | Magic Daisy of Wittensmead | Peter Elmy |
4th | Birdsgreen Taggart of Brindlebay | Mike Tallamy |
2015/05/09 – Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran Working Test
Special Puppy, Novice and Veteran Working Test on the 9th May 2015 at The Decoys, Nacton, Suffolk by kind permission of John Norris
Judges: Phil Askew, Billy Frosdick, Jim Sugden
Special Puppy Results | ||
---|---|---|
1st | Birdsgreen Thembi of Spurgate | Brian Chesser |
2nd | Campbeloch Dancing Twig of Tideshot | Kelvin Smith |
3rd | Troddemills Call It Quits | Kevin Tye |
Novice Results | ||
1st | Birdbrook Whisp | Sue Searle |
2nd | Stagridhe Mickael | Anthony Peters |
3rd | Birdsgreen Taggart of Brindlebay | Mike Tallamy |
4th | Magic Daisy of Wittensmead | Peter Elmy |
CoM | Spiralline Fiano | Lindsay Hudson |
CoM | Fencing Fiona | Andy Ince |
CoM | Sunrise Is Golden | Andy Ince |
Veteran Results | ||
1st | Garrethall Myrhh | Liz Ingram |
2nd | Elder Athos | Mick Elsey |
3rd | Winterdale Jude | Val Derrett |