Committee
President | Roy Denison |
Chairman | Phil Askew |
Vice Chairman | Liz Ingram |
Secretary | Verity Easey ec-sec@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Treasurer | Julie Clackson |
Membership Secretary | Kelvin Smith ec-mem@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Working Test & Field Trial Secretary | Peter Fulcher ec-ft@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Committee | John Bowtell, Sarah Bond, Kevin Doughty, Mick Elsey, Jean Hoskings, Sam Morley Riches |
Spaniel Secretary | Nicki Hunter spaniel.sec@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Event Schedule
2024 Working Test Schedule
2024 Working Test Entry Form
2023 Field Trial Schedule
2023 Field Trial Entry Form
Regulation Extract
Please forward news and results to update@utilitygundogsociety.com
News and Results
2017/03/11 – Open Qualifier Working Test
Open Qualifier Working Test on the 11th March 2017 at Nacton Decoys, Nacton, Ipswich by kind permission of John Norris
Judges: Roger Ketley, Verity Easey
Results | ||
---|---|---|
1st | Dumgoose Van Persie at Kayteens | Keith Bedford |
2nd | Birdsgreen Moses of Rowansbourne | Alan Ward |
3rd | Birdsgreen Slipstream | Sara Gadd |
4th | Ardmuir Field Pansy | Jenny Hankey |
CoM | Birdsgreen Thembi of Spurgate | Brian Chesser |
CoM | Bellspaddle Knapper | Sharon Dingle |
2016/11/05 – 14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever
14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retriever on the 5th November 2016 at Cavenham, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Robert Gough and Wayne Alford and his team of guns
Judges: Glynis Hillier (A2280), Chris Marshal (B3232), Peter Elmy, Alistair Ford
Trophies: Gilllygaben Trophy for the Winner and Balafayle Cup for Guns’ Choice
Results
1st | Grovery Edward | Gill Grummitt |
2nd | Derrity Thor | Charlotte Smith |
3rd | Malshinga Bhutan | Arthur Cook |
4th | Stauntonvale Heathy Lea | Julia Reed |
Guns’ Choice | Troddenmills Houghton Blue of Elmertown | Angie Townsend |
2016/10/10 – 12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers
12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on the 10th October 2016 at Livermere Hall, Gt Livermere, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Ron Jeffery (A2293), Graham Stanley (B1920), Arthur Cook, Hayley Drew
Trophies: Pryanduke Rosebowl for the Winner, Vandyke Plate for the Best Retriever of the Day
Results
1st | Osiacastle Bowood | Paul Wheeler |
Best Retrieve | Birdbrook Wisp | Sue Searle |
Gun’ Choice | Tideflight Blaze of Yockletts | Mrs J Izzard |
2016/09/12 – 12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers
12 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on the 12th September 2016 at Livermere Hall, Great Livermere, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Terry Prentice, Nick Clitheroe, Peter Abbs, Josafine Van Der Dussen
Trophies: Hamford Cup for the Winning Dog and Blypark Trophy for Guns’ Choice
Results
1st | Troddenmills Bail Me Out | Jo Rollinson |
Gun’s Choice | Bromeswell Charlotte | Andy Mutimer |
2016/09/10 – 16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers
16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers on the 10th September 2016 at Black Notley Hall, Black Notley, Essex by kind permission of Peter Cole and the Black Notley Syndicate
Judges: Andrew Wright (A2617), Len Herbert (B1875), Dough Laflin and Julia Reed
Trophies: The Posterngate Trophy for the winner, The Southernwood Trophy for the runner up, The Sam Taylor Trophy for the Best Dog of The Opposite Sex and The Saham Perpetual Trophy for the Best Marking Dog.
Results
1st | Hitowngreen Ebony | Verity Easey |
2nd | FTCh Garrethall Quill | Mike Tallamy |
3rd | Lockthorn Zorrow of Highseas | Kevin Doughty |
4th | Hitowngreen Diamond Joe of Findpoint | Terry Prentice |
2016/08/13 – Open Sugar Beet Working Test
Open Sugar Beet Working Test on the 13th August 2016 at Tendering Hall, Stoke By Nayland by kind permission of Mrs E Holden
Judges: Phil Askew, Doug Laflin
Results | ||
---|---|---|
1st | Garrethall Ouka | Liz Ingram |
Also Best Marking Dog | ||
2nd | Echobrook Dexster | Jacqui Crew |
3rd | Hitowngreen Ebony | Verity Easey |
4th | Burntcombe Buffy | Fiona Milne |
CoM | Hitowngreen Peregrine and Hitowngreen Kite | Verity Easey |
Also Youngest Dogs in the Awards | ||
CoM | Hitowngreen Sweet William | Peter Fulcher |
CoM | Surprise is Golden | Andy Ince |