Committee
President | Roy Denison |
Chairman | Phil Askew |
Vice Chairman | Liz Ingram |
Secretary | Verity Easey ec-sec@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Treasurer | Julie Clackson |
Membership Secretary | Kelvin Smith ec-mem@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Working Test & Field Trial Secretary | Peter Fulcher ec-ft@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Committee | John Bowtell, Sarah Bond, Kevin Doughty, Mick Elsey, Jean Hoskings, Sam Morley Riches |
Spaniel Secretary | Nicki Hunter spaniel.sec@utilitygundogsociety.com |
Event Schedule
2024 Working Test Schedule
2024 Working Test Entry Form
2023 Field Trial Schedule
2023 Field Trial Entry Form
Regulation Extract
Please forward news and results to update@utilitygundogsociety.com
News and Results
Eastern Counties Covid-19 Statement
Please review our Covid-19 Statement, it contains details of how we will conduct events during the current crisis.
2019/12/19 – UGS All Age Finals
UGS All Age Finals on the 19th December 2019 at Ampton, Great Livermere by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Liz Taylor, Phil Parkin, Terry Prentice and Brian Barker
Results:
1st | FTCh Polihale Vodka Surprise | Keith Broomfield |
3rd | Mike Tallamy | Brindlebay Brigands |
CoM | Northglen Crumble | Stuart North |
2019/12/06 – Novice AV Retrievers 12 Dog Stake (174)
Novice AV Retrievers 12 Dog Stake (174) on the 6th December 2019 at Livermere Hall, Great Livermere, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Roger Wade A1704, Gary Vidler B2722, Peter Abbs 3395, Paul Wheeler 3904
Trophies: Pryanduke Rosebowl for the Winner
Vandyke Plate for the Best Retrieve of the Day
The Joe Fulcher Memorial Trophy for the Guns’ Choice
Results
1st | Lannakers Quartz | Roy Tomlinson |
2nd | Overthwarts Bilton | Keith Foster |
3rd | Lavanthill Lucy | Mike Fleming |
Gun’s Choice | Jobshill Hendricks | Geralding Thompson |
2019/11/02 – Novice AV Retriever 14 Dog Stake (173)
Novice AV Retriever 14 Dog Stake (173) on the 2nd November 2019 at Cavenham, Suffolk by kind permission of Mr Robert Gough and Wayne Alford and his team of guns
Judges: Steve Polley A2435, Allie Hogsbjerg B2837, Julia Reed 3557, Arthur Cook 3752
Trophies: Hamford Cup for the Winner
Blypark Trophy for Guns’ Choice
The Saham Perpetual Trophy for the Best Marking Dog
Results
1st & Best Marking Dog | Fernshot Ferguson of Beaconoak | Donna Parkin |
2nd & Guns’ Choice | Lowsommer Story of My Life | Sue Lowe |
2019/10/04 – All Age AV Retrievers 16 Dog Stake (172)
All Age AV Retrievers 16 Dog Stake (172) on the 4th October 2019 at Ampton Estate, Livermere Hall, Gt Livermere by kind permission of Peter Rushbrook
Judges: Glynis Hillier A2280, Mike Skipper B1918, Andy Mutimer 3733, Paula Cullis 2704
Trophies: The Posterngate Trophy for the winner
The Southernwood Trophy for the runner up
The Sam Taylor Trophy for the Best Dog of The Opposite Sex
Results
1st | Isle of Mann Fonarik | James Bailey |
2nd | Broadlaw Quigley of Oysterbed | Gary Vidler |
3rd | Hanans Kertis | Jacqui Crew |
4th | Brindlebay Brigands | Mike Tallamy |
CoM | Brindlebay Ale | David Wall |
Best dog/bitch of opposite sex to the winner | ||
Angeni Chorus at Kayteens | Keith Bedford |
2019/07/13 – Novice Sugar Beet Working Test
Novice Sugar Beet Working Test on the 13th July 2019 at Loose Hall Farm, Hitcham by kind permission of Loose Hall Farms Ltd.
Judges: Arthur Cook, Kevin Doughty
Results | ||
---|---|---|
1st | Maplegate Jackson | Jacqui Crew |
Youngest Dogs in the Awards | ||
2nd | Marshepark Tramp | Mick Elsey |
3rd | Braitoft Swiftsure of Tideshot | Kelvin Smith |
Best Marking Dog | ||
4th | Lanaker’s Gold | Roy Tomlinson |
CoM | Hitowngreen Falcon | Jane Sawyer |
CoM | Drumgoose Panther | Tina Habbin |
CoM | Lanaker’s Shaddow | Roy Tomlinson |