Surrey Branch Covid-19 Notice

Dear Member
Having undertaken our own Covid-19 specific risk assessment for Field Trials in accordance with current Government regulations and Kennel Club Guidelines, the Committee of the UGS Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire Branch have decided to cancel the Branch Novice and All Aged Field Trials scheduled for this coming season 2020/21. We hope you are well and very much look forward to seeing you all next year when we will hopefully run a full programme of events.

Kind regards
Kim

Kim van den Bogaerde
Field Trial Secretary,
UGS Surrey, West Sussex and Hampshire Branch

Email: kimbogaerde@btinternet.com
Tel: 07793 196275
Home: 01403 820121

2019/11/21 – 16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers

16 Dog All Age Stake for AV Retrievers on Thursday 21st November 2019 at Castle Goring, Nr Worthing, West Sussex by kind permission Clem Somerset

Judges: Mr Roger Wade (A1704) Mr Graham Stanley (B1920) Mrs Julia Smith (NP3634) Mr Kelvin Nettleingham (NP2993)

Trophies: The Gregson Challenge Cup for the Winner
The Ohlenschlager Perpetual Challenge Cup for Second Place
The Charrinton Cup for best novice handler in awards
The Lochmoy Perpetual Challenge Bowl for best novice (excluding the winner) Owner/handler resident in branch
The Simpson Perpetual Challenge Cup for best dog/bitch owned by gamekeeper or professional handler
The Nookshot Trophy for best looking dog/bitch in awards
The Somerset Trophy for Guns Choice

Results

1stTicefield Dazed N’Confused
Reuben Corbett
2ndNorthglen Crumble
Stewart North
3rdAbney AffinityBeth Rayner
4thBerryshot WigeonJason Mayhew
CoMTexacali Praline of MeonvalleyJane Trowell
CoMJanfran MakarovaSarah Miles

2019/10/16 – 14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers

14 Dog Novice Stake for AV Retrievers on Wednesday 16th October 2019 at Firle Estate, Nr Lewes, East Sussex by kind invitation of Mr Michael Rees and Mr John Coldman OBE

Judges: Mrs Diana Harrison (A1870) Mr Michael Brown (B2420) Mr Martin Bagg (NP3233) Ms Kate Bollen (NP)

Trophies: Winner – The Theale Challenge Trophy, Second – Hobhearn Challenge Cup, Gun’s Choice – The Selby Memorial Cup

Results

1stTexacali Praline of MeonvalleySarah Miles
2nd and Guns’ ChoiceRoundcopse FloraJames Brindley
3rdAbney AffinityBeth Rayner
CoMHighroost MaverickMick Higgs

2019/09/01 – Puppy & Novice Working Test

Puppy & Novice Working Test on Sunday 1st September 2019 at Popes Oak, West Grindstead, W Sussex by kind permission of Mrs Sheila Chessell

Judges: Chris Marshall, Wendy Harrison, Lindsay Warren & Beth Rayner

Ian Hamilton our WT Secretary welcomed life member Ron Sills who gave out the awards. Ron’s contribution to the branch and to our sport in general is immense and we were delighted that he was well enough to be able to join us.

Huge thanks to everyone who helped make the day a resounding success.

Puppy Results

1stThealefarm Puzzle
awarded the Davis Salver
Nick Morgan
2ndReptonshot MitreSusan Hedge
3rdLovatnoir RavenJacqueline Mason
4thLovehayne DamsonMichelle Gibson
CoMBerryshot FloydSimon Dawson

Novice Results

1stTauriel Lou
awarded the Swallow Cup
Shannon Mann
2ndKirby StarLouise Cunningham
3rdRiverlily Sunny SunshineHarriet Newcome
4thIsle of Man GinVicki Ruston
CoMOakvalley Black LaceMary Jennings

2019/07/07 – Novice Dog/Novice Handler and Special Puppy Working Test

Novice Dog/Novice Handler and Special Puppy Working Test on the 7th July 2019 at Broad Oak Farm, Turners Hill, W Sussex by kind permission of Mr John & Mrs Gill Dawson

Judges: Joy Venturi-Rose, Chris Rose, Keith Townsend & Angie Townsend

Special Puppy Results

1stFlaxenfox ShumbaPaula Harvey
2ndZeus Mars of CackleburyBill Gardiner
3rdCopperbirch Tyrconnell of JathmeaDenise Baker
4thLovatnoir RavenJacquline Mason

Novice Dog/Novice Handler Results

1stTroddenmills FancyAndrew Steggles
2ndWinhocklin BrightSandra Walsh
3rdRoundcopse Fern at BournehurstHelen Livett
4thWarrendown DodgerEmma Phillips
CoMDordonhall Lokka ChasePaige Graysmark
CoMJinkster TopazJudith Charlton
CoMLowforge Lucille of JathmeaDenise Baker
CoMFlaxenfox Strawberry MoonMaxine Burchett
CoMMohunsottery Prince AlfredElaine Fear

2019/05/26 – Intermediate and Veteran Working Test

Intermediate and Veteran Working Test on the 26th May 2019 at Springhead, Amberley, W Sussex by kind permission of Mr Tim Heywood

Judges: Robert Worrall, Hilly Hoar, Tracy Flood & Jo Voke

Intermediate Results

1stLavanthill LucyMike Fleming
2ndLavanthill QuinceMaggie Baker
3rdTamriel LouShannon Mann
4thMitforton NimrodDi Paterson
CoMAshoaks SpindleFelicity Green
CoMFryernshot Nimrod of CopsehollowPru Perkins

Veteran Results

1stWoodlandway GrouseDi Paterson
2ndAshoaks Silent WingsFelicity Green
3rdBurntcoombe BuffyFiona Milne
4thBedgebrook Shamrock at Wylanbriar?
CoMWoodruff SpellLindsay Warren